ptjou14

Chapin's Journey Takes Him to Pro Tour Title

  • Print


 SUNDAY VIDEO ARCHIVES  

Throughout his illustrious Magic career, one accomplishment had eluded Patrick Chapin—until now. The Hall of Famer defeated Nam Sung Wook in the finals of Pro Tour Journey into Nyx to earn his first Pro Tour title in a career that stretches all the way back to the debut of the game. Behind the power of Elspeth, Sun's Champion, Fleecemane Lion, Chapin's Junk Midrange deck overpowered Nam's Constellation deck to win the finals in four games.

Chapin's path to his first title was a journey fitting of a hero. In the quarterfinals he defeated fellow long-time player Jamie Parke and then had to take down reigning Player of the Year Josh Utter-Leyton in the semifinals. With a throng of friends gathered around him as he hoisted his trophy, Chapin's long quest to earn a Pro Tour title had been completed. Next on Chapin's career path is a shot at the Magic World Championship, an invitation to which he earned with his victory here in Atlanta.



Nico Nico Video Feed: Japanese | English

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Patrick Chapin   Patrick Chapin, 2-1        
8 Jamie Parke   Patrick Chapin, 2-0
       
4 (13) Josh Utter-Leyton   (13) Josh Utter-Leyton,
2-1
  Patrick Chapin, 3-1
5 (14) Stanislav Cifka    
       
2 (2) Reid Duke   Yuuki Ichikawa, 2-0
7 Yuuki Ichikawa   Nam Sung Wook, 2-0
       
3 Andrea Mengucci   Nam Sung Wook, 2-1
6 Nam Sung Wook    

*Finals match is best 3-of-5; all other Top 8 matches best 2-of-3.






 
Decks


 
Sunday
  • by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Day Three Wrap-up

  • by Blake Rasmussen and Nate Price
    Top 5 Cards:
    Pro Tour Journey into Nyx

  • by Adam Styborski
    Feature:
    Pro Tour Journey into Nyx Metagame Analysis

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Team MTG Mint Card – The Journey of a Lifetime

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Finals:
    Elspeth's Shining Moment
    Patrick Chapin (Junk Midrange) vs. Nam Sung Wook (Junk Constellation)

  • by Adam Styborski
    Semifinals:
    Championing a Cause
    Yuuki Ichikawa (R/G Elspeth) vs. Nam Sung Wook (Junk Constellation)

  • by Nate Price
    Semifinals:
    It's Good to Be the King
    Patrick Chapin (Junk Midrange) vs. (13) Josh Utter-Leyton (BUG Control)

  • by Adam Styborski
    Quarterfinals:
    Monstrous Mayhem
    Andrea Mengucci (R/G Elspeth) vs. Nam Sung Wook (Junk Constellation)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Quarterfinals:
    Mentors and Monsters
    (2) Reid Duke (BUG Control) vs. Yuuki Ichikawa (R/G Elspeth)

  • by Nate Price
    Quarterfinals:
    Innovative Thinking
    Patrick Chapin (Junk Midrange) vs. Jamie Parke (BUG Control)

  • by Adam Styborski
    Feature:
    The Andrea Mengucci Story

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Quarterfinals:
    One by One
    (14) Stanislav Cifka (W/R Heroic) vs. (13) Josh Utter-Leyton (BUG Control)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    What the Top 8 means to the Top 8

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Top 8 Profiles


 
Saturday
  • by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Day Two Wrap-up

  • by Adam Styborski
    Feature:
    The Rocky Road to King of the Hill Glory

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 16:
    Tick, Tock, Tick, Tock
    Joel Larsson (R/G Elspeth) vs. (13) Josh Utter-Leyton (BUG Control)

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    What's Up with W/U Heroic?

  • by Nate Price
    Round 15:
    Follow the Leader
    Reid Duke (BUG Control) vs. Guillaume Wafo-Tapa (Junk Constellation)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Day Two Draft 3-0 Analysis

  • by Adam Styborski
    Round 14:
    Another Coordinated Assault
    (14) Stanislav Cifka (W/R Heroic) vs. (19) Paul Rietzl (BUG Control)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 13:
    Mirror Master
    (3) Owen Turtenwald (BUG Control) vs. (7) Tom Martell (BUG Control)

  • by Adam Styborski, Craig Gibson, and Rob Johnson
    Feature:
    Pro Tour Journey into Nyx Photo Essay

  • by Nate Price
    Round 12:
    Stars Aligned
    Darwin Kastle (White Heroic) vs. Nam Sung Wook (Junk Constellation)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Sphere of Resistance Math

  • by Adam Styborski
    Round 11:
    Mayhem, Mana, and Monsters
    (19) Paul Rietzl vs. Guillaume Wafo-Tapa (Draft)

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Day Two Theros Block Constructed Metagame Breakdown

  • by Adam Styborski
    Feature:
    Drafting Theros Block with Reid Duke

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer:
    Draft 2, Pod 1

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 9:
    Release the Mustache!
    Jared Boettcher vs. (8) Yuuya Watanabe (Draft)

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Journey to Nyx Booster Draft—A Developer’s Perspective

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Day One 3-0 Draft Analysis

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    The Perfect Journey

 
Friday
  • by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Day One Wrap-up

  • by Adam Styborski
    Feature:
    The Hero's Journey to King of the Hill

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 8:
    Fallen Reprisals
    Anthony Lee (W/G Constellation) vs. Andrejs Prost (R/G Elspeth)

  • by Adam Styborski
    Round 7:
    Leading the Charge
    Brian Kibler (BUG Control) vs. Darwin Kastle (White Heroic)

  • by Nate Price
    Round 6:
    Ashiok-ing Victory
    Luis Scott-Vargas (BUG Control) vs. Vidianto Wijaya (UB Inspire)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Transitioning from Standard to Block

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    The Basics of Theros Block Constructed

  • by Adam Styborski
    Feature:
    A Brewer's Paradise?

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 5:
    Ordeal or No Deal?
    Kelvin Chew (Junk Constellation) vs. Craig Wescoe (W/U Heroic)

  • by Adam Styborski
    Round 4:
    Ready and Willing
    Frank Karsten (BUG Control) vs. Matt Sperling (White-Blue Heroic)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Around the Block - Top 10 cards in Theros Block Constructed

  • by Adam Styborski
    Feature:
    Tackling Theros Block Draft with Ben Stark

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Transitioning Limited Archetypes

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 1:
    A Boros Beatdown
    Martin Juza vs. (4) Ben Stark (Draft)

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer:
    Draft 1, Pod 4

  • by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature:
    Pro Tour Journey into Nyx Preview

  • by Rich Hagon
    Feature:
    Pro Tour Journey into Nyx Preview

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    The Week That Was:
    Pro Tour Journey into Nyx Coverage Roundtable

  • by Andrew Cooperfauss
    ChannelFireball:
    Pro Tour Journey into Nyx Preview

  • by Florian Koch
    ChannelFireball:
    Pro Tour Journey into Nyx Special Issue

  • by Wizards of the Coast
    Information:
    Pro Tour Journey into Nyx Event Information

 1.  Patrick Chapin $40,000
 2.  Nam Sung Wook $20,000
 3.  (13) Josh Utter-Leyton $12,500
 4.  Yuuki Ichikawa $12,500
 5.  (2) Reid Duke $10,000
 6.  Andrea Mengucci $10,000
 7.  (14) Stanislav Cifka $10,000
 8.  Jamie Parke $10,000

Final Standings
Standings by Format
Pairings Results Standings

16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9

8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1

DECK TECHS
MATCH COVERAGE
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator