column

2002 Grand Prix Copenhagen Photo Coverage

  • Print
Caption Day Category
Champion of GP Copenhagen - Bob Maher Sunday Players
Jens Krause - Runner up of GP Copenhagen Sunday Players
Jesper Nielsen presents Bob Maher with the winner's trophy Sunday Players
Jens Krause being presented with his runner-up trophy Sunday Players
4th place finisher Fredrik Boberg Sunday Players
Jens Krause Sunday Players
Bob Maher Sunday Players
Bob Maher Sunday Players
Fredrik Boberg Sunday Players
Fredrik Boberg vs Bob Maher Sunday Players
Kai Budde vs Jens Krause Sunday Players
Jens Krause looking calm Sunday Players
The Juggernaut rocked Sunday Players
Jens Thoren Sunday Players
Kai Budde vs Jens Thoren Sunday Players
Bob, preparing to crush Sunday Players
Dirk Baberowsi vs Fredrik Boberg Sunday Players
David Linder vs Bob Maher Sunday Players
Jens Krause vs Florent Jeudon Sunday Players
Jens Krause vs Florent Jeudon Sunday Players
Jens Krause administering the beats with his beasts Sunday Players
The Beasts Sunday Players
David Linder Sunday Players
Jens Thoren vs Kai Budde Sunday Players
Dirk Baberowski vs Fredrik Boberg Sunday Players
The Quarterfinals Sunday Players
Deck construction Sunday Players
Inside the bearpit Sunday Players
Kai and Dirk vs the table Sunday Players
The Great One lays out his cards Sunday Players
The Draft Sunday Players
Top 8 draft draws a crowd Sunday Players
Top 8 of GP Copenhagen Sunday Players
Top 8 of GP Copenhagen Sunday Players
Florent Jeudon Sunday Players
Fredrik Boberg Sunday Players
David Linder Sunday Players
Jens Thoren Sunday Players
Bob Maher, Jr. Sunday Players
Kai Budde Sunday Players
Dirk Baberowski Sunday Players
Jens Krause Sunday Players
Quick Question: Olivier Ruel Sunday Players
Quick Question: Jens Thoren Sunday Players
Quick Question: Kai Budde Sunday Players
All Swedish clash for Top 8: David Linder vs Olle Rade Sunday Players
David Linder Sunday Players
Olle Rade Sunday Players
Crunch Match Time: Dirk Baberowski vs Sondre Ellingvaag Sunday Players
Not the best tournament for the Danes but Peter Laier's still fighting for some money Sunday Players
Nicolai Herzog, having a tough time in the drafts but still fighting Sunday Players
Crunch Match time: Florent Jeudon vs Mats Högdahl Sunday Players
Florent Jeudon Sunday Players
Mats Högdahl Sunday Players
Jens Thoren with his best friend Sunday Players
Eivind Nitter vs Raphael Levy Sunday Players
Raphael Levy Sunday Players
Where's Kai? Part 3 Sunday Players
Mats Högdahl vs Jens Krause Sunday Players
Jens Krause Sunday Players
Mats Högdahl Sunday Players
Bob Maher Jr. vs Dirk Baberowski Sunday Players
All Danish clash - ‘Trylle’Jan Sørensen vs Allan Hellegaard watched on by Danish Reporter Jörn Hajek Sunday Players
Allan Hellegaard Sunday Players
'Trylle'Jan Sørensen Sunday Players
Head Judge Jesper Nielsen explaining Amiel Tenenbaum's unfortunate game loss Sunday Players
All French Clash - Antoine Ruel vs Raphael Levy Sunday Players
Jelger Wiegersma vs Frederic Courtois Sunday Players
Frederic Courtois Sunday Players
Jelger Wiegersma Sunday Players
Feature Match round 12: Jens Thoren vs Amiel Tenenbaum Sunday Players
Jens Thoren Sunday Players
Amiel Tenenbaum Sunday Players
Sideboard reporters Stan van der Velden and Wessel Oomens given the difficult task of trying to fathom the mind of Eivind Nitter Sunday Players
Another nice, easy pod Sunday Players
Drafting at the top table Sunday Players
Drafting at the top table - Florent Jeudon and Jens Krause Sunday Players
BYE can be a savage beater - Quentin Martin and Sam Gomersall Sunday Players
The second draft Sunday Players
Win this and the second draft doesn't matter - Jens Krause vs Fredrik Boberg on Table 1 Sunday Players
Yet another tough match-up from the "Pod of Death" - Nicolai Herzog vs Christoph Lippert Sunday Players
Feature Match round 11: Joost Vollebregt vs Peter Laier Sunday Players
Peter Laier Sunday Players
Joost Vollebregt Sunday Players
Seppo Toikka Sunday Players
Kai Budde Sunday Players
Guess Where Kai is, Part 2 Sunday Players
The other match - Joost Vollebregt vs Peter Laier Sunday Players
Round 10 Feature Match: Rune Espenhein vs Seppo Toikka Sunday Players
Seppo Toikka Sunday Players
Rune Espenhein Sunday Players
Round 10 Feature Match: Pierre Malherbaud vs Mattias Jorstedt Sunday Players
Pierre Malherbaud Sunday Players
Mattias Jorstedt Sunday Players
Jens Krause vs Martin Struik Sunday Players
Martin Struik Sunday Players
Jens Krause Sunday Players
Round 9 Feature Match: Bob Maher Jr. vs Olle Rade Sunday Players
Olle Rade Sunday Players
The last American left in - Bob Maher Jr. Sunday Players
Jens Thoren Sunday Players
Joost Vollebregt ponders his draft deck Sunday Players
"The Pod of Death" Sunday Players
Current European champion David Brucker considers the cards Sunday Players
Pod 1 - Jelger Wiegersma and Dirk Baberowski Sunday Players
Pod 2 Sunday Players
Pod 4 Sunday Players
Mattias Jorstedt Saturday Players
Nicolai Herzog Saturday Players
Bob Maher Jr. Saturday Players
Happy to make Day 2: Florent Jeudon Saturday Players
Cathy Nicoloff Saturday Players
Crunch Time: Raphael Levy Saturday Players
Anton Jonsson vs Stephen Meyer Saturday Players
Anton Jonsson Saturday Players
Stephen Meyer Saturday Players
Clash of the Titans: Kai Budde vs Dirk Baberowski Saturday Players
Dirk Baberowski Saturday Players
What teammate? Saturday Players
The Hopeful and... Saturday Players
The Persistent Saturday Players
Last Chance Saloon Saturday Players
When Sealed Decks Go Bad: Drafting tables for Wilfried Ranque and Bram Snepvangers Saturday Players
Current European Champion: David Brucker Saturday Players
Current Universe Champion: Kai Budde Saturday Players
Feature Match Round 7: Scott Wills vs Dirk Baberowski Saturday Players
Dirk Baberowski Saturday Players
Scott Wills Saturday Players
Dragon Roost+Centaur Glade - How many monsters shall I make today? Saturday Players
Guess where Kai's playing Saturday Players
Raphael Levy Saturday Players
Butcher Orgg vs Dragon Roost, red spells are good again! Saturday Players
Jasper Overman - because he wanted his photo on the Sideboard Saturday Players
Round 5 feature match: Eivind Nitter vs Jelger Wiegersma Saturday Players
Eivind Nitter Saturday Players
Dutch star Jelger Wiegersma Saturday Players
Round 5 feature match: Olivier Ruel vs Allan B. Christensen Saturday Players
Olivier Ruel cheered on by Pooh bear Saturday Players
Allan B. Christensen Saturday Players
Franck Canu Saturday Players
Marco Blume Saturday Players
Round two sees more players enter the fray Saturday Players
Christophe Haim Saturday Players
Jens Thoren Saturday Players
Franck Canu Saturday Players
Florent Jeudon as chilled out as ever Saturday Players
Pooh says "Werebear" Saturday Players
A Game face? - Anton Jonsson Saturday Players
Frederico Bastos Saturday Players
Svend Geertsen Saturday Players
Nicolai Herzog Saturday Players
"Help, I'm trapped" - Søren Pedersen discovers the drawback to winning in 5 minutes Saturday Players
"So what's all this about?" Mr Adkison Senior Saturday Players
Svend Geertsen Saturday Players
Marco Blume not happy to have to play islands Saturday Players
Sigurd Eskeland with many many removal Saturday Players
Stan van der Velden checks out his deck Saturday Players
Frequent Polish GP'er Radoslaw Gromko considers his options Saturday Players
Deck Construction Saturday Players
A quiet moment at the Land Station before the mob descends Saturday Players
Handing out the cards Saturday Players
Bram Snepvangers with a quiet moment Saturday Players
Still room in the back Saturday Players
Players wait for their decks Saturday Players
A lot more space in Luftkastellet on day 2 Sunday Site
Beachside bar - Danish style Saturday Site
The interior of Luftkastellet Saturday Site
The inside of Luftkastellet has a nice rustic feel Saturday Site
Copenhagen in the distance Saturday Site
Luftkastellet gives a nice view of the harbour Saturday Site
Deep within an unassuming warehouse... Saturday Site
Luftkastellet even comes with its own beach Saturday Site
The Venue: Luftkastellet Saturday Site
Sideboard Reporter Craig Jones - looking very stressed Sunday Staff
Level 2 Judge Lasse Winther Wehner Sunday Staff
Gis Hoogendijk in the Judge Certification zone Sunday Staff
Rune Horvik announcing the draft Sunday Staff
Even when the players have all left the judges still have work to do Sunday Staff
Jesper Nielsen prepares a dedicated team of judges for day 2 Sunday Staff
Keeping track of all the decklists is hard work Saturday Staff
Sideboard reporter Craig Jones Saturday Staff
Christophe Weyers and Ann van Dam Saturday Staff
Head Judge Jesper Nielsen preps the troops Saturday Staff
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator