column

2003 Grand Prix Lyon Photo Coverage

  • Print
Caption Day Category
Winner stays in, loser goes home with nothing Saturday Players
Midnight at the Palais des Congrès Saturday Players
Hardy Souls still engaged in battle Saturday Players
Labarre and Gennari in a battle for who gets to draft tomorrow Saturday Players
Raphael Gennari Saturday Players
Nicolas Labarre Saturday Players
Tenenbaum Madan and in a battle of the undefeated Saturday Players
Daniel Madan Saturday Players
That wacky Frenchman Amiel Tenenbaum Saturday Players
Everything to play form in the hour before midnight Saturday Players
Feature Match Round 8: Omar Sagol vs Dirk Baberowski Saturday Players
Dirk Baberowski Saturday Players
Omar Sagol Saturday Players
Feature Match Round 8: Sam Gomersall Saturday Players
Farid Meraghni Saturday Players
Sam Gomersall Saturday Players
"The Goblin Blade Master" Saturday Players
Feature Match Round 7: Franck Canu vs Damien Lacroix Saturday Players
Franck Canu Saturday Players
Damien Lacroix Saturday Players
Feature Match Round 7: Wilfried Ranque vs Frank Karsten Saturday Players
Frank Karsten Saturday Players
Wilfried Ranque Saturday Players
Scorekeeper Rune Horvik hard at work Saturday Players
Kai? Nope, Franck Canu on table 1 Saturday Players
One of many all French clashes: Christophe Haim vs Florent Jeudon Saturday Players
Florent Jeudon Saturday Players
Christophe Haim Saturday Players
Feature Match Round 6: Mattias Jorstedt vs Frederico Dato Saturday Players
Frederico Dato Saturday Players
Mattias Jorstedt Saturday Players
Replay of the final of PT Chicago this year: Nicolai Herzog vs Kai Budde Saturday Players
Kai Budde Saturday Players
Nicolai Herzog Saturday Players
Feature Match Round 5: Jeroen Remie vs Mario Pascoli Saturday Players
Is Neurok Familiar good? Saturday Players
Jeroen Remie Saturday Players
Mario Pascoli Saturday Players
Dirk Baberowski Saturday Players
Jose Barbero Saturday Players
Amiel Tenenbaum Saturday Players
Nicolai Herzog Saturday Players
Mattias Jorstedt Saturday Players
Kai Budde Saturday Players
Feature Match Round 4: Amiel Tenebaum vs Mathias Veron Saturday Players
Amiel Tenenbaum happy to make turn 3 Myr Enforcer Saturday Players
Antoine Menaud happier to Arrest it Saturday Players
Feature Match Round 4: Mattias Jorstedt vs Mathias Veron Saturday Players
Mattias Jorstedt Saturday Players
Mathias Veron Saturday Players
Artist Darren Bader personalises someones folder Saturday Players
Sam Gomersall Saturday Players
Antoine Ruel Saturday Players
Jelger Wiegersma Saturday Players
Don't mess with the hat! Saturday Players
Feature Match Round 3: Wilfried Ranque vs Guillaume Jauneau Saturday Players
Wilfried Ranque - honest! Saturday Players
Guillaume Jauneau Saturday Players
Feature Match Round 3: Farid Meraghni vs Jordi Martines Saturday Players
Farid Meraghni Saturday Players
Jordi Martines Saturday Players
Round 2 Feature Match: Peter Gysemans vs Stephane Manaranche Saturday Players
Stephane Manaranche Saturday Players
Peter Gysemans Saturday Players
A full Room Saturday Players
Round 2 Action Saturday Players
Only a thousand decklists to check Saturday Players
Gabriel Nassif Saturday Players
Action from Round 1 Saturday Players
Jelger Wiegersma Saturday Players
Jeroen Remie - Gangsta Style! Saturday Players
The Hordes need LAND! Saturday Players
Kai Builds his deck Saturday Players
Waiting for the Cards Saturday Players
Deck Registration Saturday Players
French Pro Gabriel Nassif Saturday Players
Current European Champ Nicolai Herzog Saturday Players
Kai Budde Saturday Players
Judging team prepares to hand out the product Saturday Players
A lot of players Saturday Players
Plenty of Space Saturday Players
Early Morning in the main hall Saturday Players
Players crammed in the side hall Saturday Players
Lots of people waiting to register Saturday Players
Nice view of the Rhone Saturday Site
Picturesque view from the venue Saturday Site
Tournament Venue: Palais des Congrès de Lyon Saturday Site
Champion of GP Lyon: Yann Hamon Sunday Players
Phillipe Ghestin presents Carvalho with the runner-up trophy Sunday Players
Runner-up Bruno Carvalho Sunday Players
The Finalists: Yann Hamon and Bruno Carvalho Sunday Players
Just one more match Sunday Players
The Final Sunday Players
The Final: Bruno Carvalho Sunday Players
The Final: Yann Hamon Sunday Players
Stan van der Velden gives the game his full attention Sunday Players
Just like playing a local draft: Carvalho vs Madan Sunday Players
Bruno Carvalho Sunday Players
Daniel Madan Sunday Players
SF: Remie vs Hamon Sunday Players
Yann Hamon Sunday Players
Jeroen Remie Sunday Players
The Quarter-finals Sunday Players
QF: Hamon vs Desprez Sunday Players
Yann Hamon Sunday Players
Kevin Desprez Sunday Players
QF: Bruno Carvalho vs Jelger Wiegersma Sunday Players
Jelger Wiegersma Sunday Players
Bruno Carvalho Sunday Players
Battle of the broken rares: Remie vs Degrou Sunday Players
Loic Degrou Sunday Players
Jeroen Remie Sunday Players
QF: Daniel Madan vs Sebastien Bernaud Sunday Players
Daniel Madan ponders how best to sabotage Bernaud's turn Sunday Players
Sebastien Bernaud feeling very much Mindslaved Sunday Players
Is it good enough to go all the way? Sunday Players
Deck Construction Sunday Players
The final Draft Sunday Players
Frank Karsten reports on the draft for Sideboard Sunday Players
Judge Nick Sephton keeps an eye on the draft Sunday Players
Head Judge Mark Hernandez times the draft Sunday Players
Top 8 Draft: Bernaud, Hamon, Carvalho Sunday Players
Top 8 Draft: Desprez, Wiegersma, Degrou Sunday Players
Top 8 Draft: Remie, Madan, Desprez Sunday Players
The Top 8 of Grand Prix Lyon Sunday Players
Daniel Madan Sunday Players
Bruno Carvalho Sunday Players
Sebastien Bernaud Sunday Players
Loic Degrou Sunday Players
Kevin Desprez Sunday Players
Jeroen Remie Sunday Players
Jelger Wiegersma Sunday Players
Yann Hamon Sunday Players
Crunch Match: Lionel Perin vs Jelger Wiegersma Sunday Players
Lionel Perin Sunday Players
Jelger Wiegersma Sunday Players
Crunch Match: Robert Will vs Yann Hamon Sunday Players
Robert Will Sunday Players
Yann Hamon Sunday Players
Daniel Madan Sunday Players
Olivier Ruel Sunday Players
Jeroen Remie Sunday Players
Finalist at this year's Team Pro Tour: Jake Smith Sunday Players
This one's for top 8: Kevin Desprez vs Loic Degrou Sunday Players
Loic Degrou Sunday Players
Kevin Desprez Sunday Players
Feature Match Round 14: Jelger Wiegersma vs Wolfgang Eder Sunday Players
Wolfgang Eder Sunday Players
Jelger Wiegersma Sunday Players
Another all-French clash: Olivier Ruel vs Farid Meraghni Sunday Players
Farid Meraghni Sunday Players
Olivier Ruel Sunday Players
Feature Match Round 13: Stefano Fiori vs Kai Budde Sunday Players
Kai Budde Sunday Players
Stefano Fiori Sunday Players
Draft two deck construction Sunday Players
Action from the Side Event Area Sunday Players
Kai and Mattias lock horns at the draft table again Sunday Players
Draft 2: Table 2 Sunday Players
Remie, Ruel, Gundersen Sunday Players
Draft 2: Table 1 Sunday Players
Draft 2: Daniel Madan and Jelger Wiegersma Sunday Players
Feature Match Round 12: Jelger Wiegersma vs Yann Hamon Sunday Players
Yann Hamon Sunday Players
Jelger Wiegersma Sunday Players
The French "old-skool": Pierre Malherbaud vs Frederic Courtois Sunday Players
Pierre Malherbaud Sunday Players
Frederic Courtois Sunday Players
All-German Clash: Dirk Baberowski vs Reinhard Blech Sunday Players
GP Genova winner Reinhard Blech Sunday Players
Dirk Baberowski Sunday Players
Feature Match Round 11: Kai Budde vs Olivier Ruel Sunday Players
Kai Budde Sunday Players
Olivier Ruel Sunday Players
Feature Match Round 10: Lionel Perin vs Amiel Tenenbaum Sunday Players
Amiel Tenenbaum Sunday Players
No dropped points yet: Lionel Perin Sunday Players
The Undefeated slug it out: Daniel Madan vs Wolfgang Eder Sunday Players
Wolfgang Eder Sunday Players
Daniel Madan Sunday Players
Deck Construction Sunday Players
Wolfgang Eder Sunday Players
Florent Jeudon Sunday Players
Thijs Wessels and Sam Gomersall Sunday Players
Bosh Bosh! Sunday Players
Draft one: Pod one Sunday Players
Thijs Wessels and Farid Meraghni Sunday Players
Current Leader Wolfgang Eder and Amiel Tenenbaum Sunday Players
A Daunting Table Sunday Players
The first Draft Sunday Players
8:00 Lyon as the players wait for the first draft Sunday Players
Judges set up for the first draft Sunday Players
Renaud Libralesso Sunday Players
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator