2011 National Championship Invitations

The Magic: The Gathering Australian National Championship is an invitation-only event, open to citizens or foreign players resident in Australia from Jan 1st 2011. Invitations are awarded based on the following criteria:

2010 Australian Worlds Team

  • Adam Witton (Australian Champion)
  • Jeremy Neeman
  • Ian Wood

The Alternate member of the 2010 Australian National Team

  • Edwin Jones

Top eight (8) finishers from the National Qualifying Tournaments in Adelaide, Brisbane, Canberra, Hobart, Melbourne, Perth, & Sydney.

Top four (4) finishers from the National Qualifying Tournament in Townsville and Dubbo.

National Qualifying tournaments take place on May 21 and May 22, 2011. Please note – players can participate in only one National Qualifier each year.

Players with Pro Players Club level 2 or higher.

The Top 75 DCI-ranked players in the DCI Total format on June 1, 2011. (These invitation will be awarded on June 1, 2011. Do not book travel until your invitation appears on this list.)

Winners of last chance qualifiers (grinders) July 22, 2011

First Last Invitation Source
Aaron Yue Top 75 Country Rating
Aaron Nicastri Top 75 Country Rating
Aaron Nicoll Top 75 Country Rating
Adam Witton Top 75 Country Rating
Adam Smith Top 75 Country Rating
Adam Witton 2010 Nationals Champion
Alex McCormick Top 75 Country Rating
Alex Antonios Top 75 Country Rating
Anatoli Lightfoot Top 75 Country Rating
Andrew Eckermann Top 75 Country Rating
Andrew Bennett Top 75 Country Rating
Andrew E. Vance Top 8 - ACT Regionals
Andrew S. Jacobs Top 8 - NSW Regionals
Anthony Hallett Top 75 Country Rating
Anthony Lee Top 75 Country Rating
Anthony Sanderson Top 8 - QLD Regionals
Arnold Lee Top 8 - NSW Regionals
Basam Tabet Top 75 Country Rating
Ben Hewitt Top 8 - NSW Regionals
Benjamin A. Reynolds Top 8 - WA Regionals
Brett Hughes Top 8 - VIC Regionals
Brodie Martin Top 75 Country Rating
Chester Swords Top 75 Country Rating
chifley cole Top 75 Country Rating
Chris Jamieson Top 8 - ACT Regionals
CHRIS MOFFLIN Top 8 - WA Regionals
Christopher J. Page Top 8 - WA Regionals
Corey Hill Top 75 Country Rating
Daniel Unwin Top 75 Country Rating
Daniel Romans Top 75 Country Rating
Daniel Dowse Top 75 Country Rating
Daniel Willing Top 4 - Townsville Regionals
David Williamson Top 75 Country Rating
David Schilt Top 75 Country Rating
David Crewe Top 75 Country Rating
David Thompson Top 75 Country Rating
Desmond Ng Top 75 Country Rating
Dominic Lo Top 75 Country Rating
Dwaine Chonka Top 75 Country Rating
Edwin Jones 2010 Team Alternate
Elliot Hoskin Top 8 - SA Regionals
Erik Gustafsson Top 8 - WA Regionals
Ezekiel Guilfoyle Top 75 Country Rating
Ezekiel j. Guilfoyle Top 8 - WA Regionals
Fion Cullen Top 8 - ACT Regionals
Garry Wong Top 75 Country Rating
Greg r. Lokan Top 8 - SA Regionals
Hao Wu Top 75 Country Rating
Heath Manning Top 75 Country Rating
Hugh Glanville Top 75 Country Rating
Ian Wood Top 75 Country Rating
Ian Wood 2010 Nationals Team
Jack Ding Top 75 Country Rating
Jacky Zhang Top 75 Country Rating
James Ye Top 75 Country Rating
James Lynch Top 8 - QLD Regionals
James Larsen-Scott Top 8 - TAS Regionals
JAMES SANDERSON-MILLER Top 8 - WA Regionals
Jamie Mackintosh Top 75 Country Rating
Jamie Tregear Top 4 - Townsville Regionals
Jarred R. Mack Top 8 - NSW Regionals
Jarrod Scriven Top 75 Country Rating
Jarron Puszet Top 75 Country Rating
Jason Lynch Top 4 - Townsville Regionals
Jason Hicks Top 8 - TAS Regionals
Jeremy Neeman Top 75 Country Rating
Jeremy Neeman 2010 Nationals Team
Jesse Nonneman Top 8 - VIC Regionals
Jia Yan, Matthew Low Top 75 Country Rating
Jiann Hua J. Chin Top 8 - VIC Regionals
John L'Estrange Top 8 - QLD Regionals
John-Paul K. Kelly Top 8 - ACT Regionals
Jonathan Winter Top 8 - QLD Regionals
Joseph Sclauzero Top 8 - SA Regionals
Julian Gaylor Top 75 Country Rating
Justin Cheung Top 75 Country Rating
Ken Suto Top 75 Country Rating
Kenny Nguyen Top 75 Country Rating
Kevin J. Cox Top 8 - ACT Regionals
Kristoff Mahney Top 8 - WA Regionals
Kyle Hobden Top 8 - VIC Regionals
Lee Copus Top 75 Country Rating
Levi Hinz Top 75 Country Rating
Luke Hampton Top 75 Country Rating
Luke Williams Top 75 Country Rating
Maitland W. Cameron Top 8 - TAS Regionals
Malcolm Zegveld Top 8 - TAS Regionals
Marco Saez Top 75 Country Rating
Marcus Rokman Top 75 Country Rating
Matthew Anderson Top 75 Country Rating
Matthew Breis Top 8 - ACT Regionals
Matthew Anderson Top 8 - NSW Regionals
MATTHEW TYRRELL Top 75 Country Rating
Matthew L. Ryan Top 8 - QLD Regionals
Merlyn R. Evans Top 8 - ACT Regionals
Michael Xia Top 75 Country Rating
Michael Runic Top 8 - VIC Regionals
Mitchell P. Arthur Top 8 - TAS Regionals
Nick Carter Top 8 - QLD Regionals
Nicolas Rolf Top 75 Country Rating
Nicolas Rolf Top 8 - TAS Regionals
Oliver Oks Top 75 Country Rating
Patrick Pepper Top 75 Country Rating
Patty Robertson Top 75 Country Rating
Paul Jackson Top 75 Country Rating
Paul W. Holtzman Top 8 - WA Regionals
Phil Haynes Top 75 Country Rating
Pradeep Widana-Pathirana Top 75 Country Rating
Pratik D. Sati Top 8 - QLD Regionals
Richard McAllister Top 8 - TAS Regionals
Robert Jackway Top 75 Country Rating
Robert Crawley Top 8 - SA Regionals
Robert i. Lark Top 8 - SA Regionals
Russell J. Phillips Top 8 - VIC Regionals
Ryan Cubit Top 8 - TAS Regionals
Sam Christiansen Top 75 Country Rating
Sam Christiansen Top 4 - Townsville Regionals
Scott Hunstad Top 75 Country Rating
Scott Gray Top 75 Country Rating
Scott Lennon Top 75 Country Rating
Scott Smith Top 8 - NSW Regionals
Steven S. Aplin Top 8 - SA Regionals
Sven Restel Top 8 - NSW Regionals
Taylor V. Gordon Top 8 - VIC Regionals
TBA TBA Top 4 - Dubbo Regionals
TBA TBA Top 4 - Dubbo Regionals
TBA TBA Top 4 - Dubbo Regionals
TBA TBA Top 4 - Dubbo Regionals
Thomas G. Stoddart Top 8 - ACT Regionals
Tim Collings Top 75 Country Rating
Tim Fondum Top 75 Country Rating
Tim Camm Top 8 - SA Regionals
Tim Fondum Top 8 - VIC Regionals
Timothy He Top 75 Country Rating
Timothy Man Top 8 - NSW Regionals
Tristan Gall Top 75 Country Rating
Vidya Jois Top 75 Country Rating
Wayne Steele Top 75 Country Rating
Wei xiang Chua Top 8 - QLD Regionals
Wilfy Horig Top 75 Country Rating
Will Copeman Top 75 Country Rating
Win Aun Choong Top 75 Country Rating
Yi-Fei Ruan Top 8 - SA Regionals
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator