2011 New Zealand National Championship Invitations

The Magic: The Gathering New Zealand National Championship is an invitation-only event, open to citizens or foreign players resident in New Zealand from Jan 1st 2011. Invitations are awarded based on the following criteria:

2010 New Zealand Worlds Team

  • Scott Richards (New Zealand Champion)
  • Ivan Schroder
  • Xiang Xue Song

The Alternate member of the 2010 New Zealand National Team

  • Matthew Rogers

Top eight (8) finishers from the National Qualifying Tournaments in Auckland, Hamilton, Wellington and Christchurch

Top four (4) finishers from the National Qualifying Tournament in Invercargill.

National Qualifying tournaments take place on May 21 and May 22, 2011. Please note – players can participate in only one National Qualifier each year.

Players with Pro Players Club level 2 or higher.

The Top 75 DCI-ranked players in the DCI Total format on June 1, 2011. (These invitation will be awarded on June 1, 2011. Do not book travel until your invitation appears on this list.)

Winners of last chance qualifiers (grinders) July 29, 2011

First Last Invitation Source
Timothy Aitchison Top 75 Country Rating
Kirk Allen Top 75 Country Rating
Michael Allen Top 75 Country Rating
Kirk Allen Top 75 Country Rating
Philip Alsford Top 75 Country Rating
raymond Anderson Top 75 Country Rating
Micheal J. Anderson Top 8 Hamilton Regionals
Leighton Archer Top 75 Country Rating
Allan Barclay Top 75 Country Rating
Colin barrett-hogg Top 8 Hamilton Regionals
Max Botkov Top 75 Country Rating
Daniel Bretherton Top 75 Country Rating
Andrew Brewer Top 75 Country Rating
Andrew J. Brewer Top 8 Christchurch Regionals
William Brockelsby Top 8 Wellington Regionals
Gene Brumby Top 75 Country Rating
paul carson-wenmoth Top 75 Country Rating
Digby Carter Top 75 Country Rating
Oscar Casswell-Laird Top 75 Country Rating
Oscar Casswell-Laird Top 8 Auckland Regionals
Robert Caunter Top 75 Country Rating
Jimmy Caunter Top 8 Hamilton Regionals
Kevin Chai Top 75 Country Rating
Enchante Shawn Chang Top 75 Country Rating
Jason Chung Top 75 Country Rating
Ranjith Constantine Top 75 Country Rating
Michael Cooper Top 8 Christchurch Regionals
Hayden Dale Top 75 Country Rating
Hayden S. Dale Top 8 Christchurch Regionals
Loren D'Ambrosio Top 75 Country Rating
Keith Davies Top 75 Country Rating
Matthew Demler Top 8 Hamilton Regionals
John Denz Top 75 Country Rating
Craig R. Dougall Top 8 Hamilton Regionals
Jacques Van Eeden Top 75 Country Rating
Jacques Van Eeden Top 8 Auckland Regionals
Leonn Elliott Top 4 Invercargill Regionals
Jonas Ermen Top 75 Country Rating
Steven Farrier Top 75 Country Rating
Elliot Fisher Top 75 Country Rating
Geoff Fletcher Top 75 Country Rating
Julian Garthwaite Top 75 Country Rating
Chris Gehring Top 8 Auckland Regionals
Andrew M. Gibbs Top 4 Invercargill Regionals
James Glover Top 75 Country Rating
Hamish Gordon Top 75 Country Rating
Hamish D. Gordon Top 8 Wellington Regionals
Blair W. Gray Top 8 Wellington Regionals
Matthew Griffin Top 75 Country Rating
Chris Hall Top 75 Country Rating
Ben Hands Top 75 Country Rating
Simon Harnden Top 75 Country Rating
Steven Hitchcock Top 75 Country Rating
Dan Huang Top 8 Auckland Regionals
David Joule Top 8 Wellington Regionals
Hassan Kamel Top 75 Country Rating
Anil Karan Top 8 Hamilton Regionals
cody Kiesanowski Top 75 Country Rating
Kelly Laird Top 75 Country Rating
Clint Laws Top 75 Country Rating
James Laycock Top 75 Country Rating
Skye Li Top 75 Country Rating
Danny Liao Top 75 Country Rating
Brendon Love Top 75 Country Rating
Jonathan Luey Top 75 Country Rating
Andrew MacIntyre Top 75 Country Rating
Walker MacMurdo Top 75 Country Rating
David Marshall Top 75 Country Rating
Joel McCabe Top 8 Wellington Regionals
Dan McKay Top 75 Country Rating
Xavier McLean Top 8 Christchurch Regionals
Douglas Millar Top 75 Country Rating
Henry Moore Top 75 Country Rating
Henry P. Moore Top 8 Auckland Regionals
Andrew Murray Top 75 Country Rating
Matthew Ogier Top 75 Country Rating
James Ogier Top 8 Christchurch Regionals
Remi Pearce Top 75 Country Rating
Andrew Plinston Top 75 Country Rating
william L. poor Top 8 Auckland Regionals
Nicholas Rawcliffe Top 8 Auckland Regionals
Michael Darwin m. Raymundo Top 8 Wellington Regionals
Hamish Reeve Top 75 Country Rating
Hamish T. Reeve Top 8 Hamilton Regionals
Giles Reid Top 75 Country Rating
Scott Richards Top 75 Country Rating
Scott Richards 2010 National Champion
Matthew Rogers 2010 Team Alternate
Matthew Rogers Top 75 Country Rating
Brett S. Rogers Top 8 Wellington Regionals
ivan schroder Top 75 Country Rating
Ivan Schroder 2010 Nationals Team
Jordan Schroder Top 8 Hamilton Regionals
, John N. Seaton Top 8 Christchurch Regionals
Aaron Sewell Top 75 Country Rating
Aaron D. Sewell Top 8 Auckland Regionals
Xiang Xue Song Top 75 Country Rating
Fraser Squires Top 4 Invercargill Regionals
Martin Stevenson Top 75 Country Rating
Cole Swannack Top 75 Country Rating
Luke Tsavousis Top 75 Country Rating
EGARD ULLRICH Top 75 Country Rating
Sam Weily Top 75 Country Rating
Sam J. Weily Top 8 Christchurch Regionals
James White Top 75 Country Rating
Christopher Williams Top 75 Country Rating
David Williams Top 75 Country Rating
Adam J. Williams Top 8 Wellington Regionals
Doug Wilson Top 75 Country Rating
Mark Wilson Top 75 Country Rating
Richard L. Windle Top 4 Invercargill Regionals
Tony Wootton Top 75 Country Rating
Nigel W W. Wootton Top 8 Christchurch Regionals
Xiang Xue Song 2010 Nationals Team
Michael Zhang Top 75 Country Rating
Jingwei Zheng Top 75 Country Rating
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator